Privacy policy

1. DATA PROTECTION OVERVIEW

General information
The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data comprises all data via which you can be personally identified. You can find extensive information on the subject of data protection in the privacy policy set out below this text.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is performed by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice for this website.

How do we collect your data?
One way in which we collect your data is when you supply it to us. For example, this may include information that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This mainly includes technical data (e.g. web browser, operating system and time the page was accessed). This data is collected automatically when you visit our website.

For what purpose do we use your data?
Some of your data is collected to ensure smooth operation of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have in respect to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients and purpose of your stored personal data at no cost and at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. If you wish to make such a request, or if you have any other questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at the address provided in the legal notice at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analytics tools and tools from third-party providers
When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This mainly occurs with cookies and analytics programs. Any analysis of your browsing behaviour is usually anonymous; the browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find more detailed information in the privacy policy below.

You may object to this analysis. We will provide you with information on how to object in this privacy policy.

 

2. GENERAL AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Data protection
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and handle it in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Various personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data comprises data via which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose that happens.

Please note that the transmission of data via the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Data cannot be fully protected from access by third parties.

Data controller information
The data controller for data processing on this website is:

AQUA-SPA-RESORTS AG
Allee 1B
6210 Sursee Switzerland

Telephone: +41 41 921 41 00
info@aqua-spa-resorts.ch

The data controller is the natural person or legal entity with sole or joint responsibility for deciding the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

Withdrawing your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may withdraw consent that you have previously granted at any time. To do so, simply send us an informal notification by email. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing prior to your withdrawal of consent.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
In the event of a data breach, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the data protection commissioner for the federal state of our company’s registered office. A list of data protection commissioners and their contact details can be found at the following link:
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

Right to data portability
Where we process your personal data automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, you have the right to receive the data in a commonly used and machine-readable format, or to have such data transmitted to a third party. If you request direct transmission to another data controller, this will only be done where technically feasible.

SSL/TLS encryption
This page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect confidential content such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can identify an encrypted connection because the address in your browser changes from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’ and a padlock symbol is displayed in the browser bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, third parties cannot read the information that you send us.

Information, blocking and erasure
Under the prevailing statutory provisions, you have the right to obtain, free of charge and at any time, information about your stored personal data, its sources and recipients, and the purpose of the data processing; where relevant, you also have the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. If you wish to make such a request, or if you have any other questions relating to personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the legal notice.

Objection to advertising emails
We hereby object to the use of the mandatory contact details published within the legal notice for sending advertising and information that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action if they receive unsolicited advertising information, including spam emails.


3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Legally required data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.
AQUA-SPA-RESORTS AG
Allee 1B
6210 Sursee
Switzerland info@aqua-spa-resorts.ch

 

4. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies
Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help us configure our website in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can adjust the settings in your browser so that you are notified when cookies are set, or to permit cookies only in individual cases, exclude cookies in certain cases or in general, or activate the automatic deletion of cookies upon closing the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for the purpose of electronic communications or to enable specific functions you require (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to enable the technically flawless and optimised provision of its services. Where other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your browsing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores in server log files information that your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer accessing our site
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other sources of data.

This processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data required for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form
If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, we store your information from the enquiry form including the contact data you enter there in order to process the enquiry and in case of any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered into the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. To do so, simply send us an informal notification by email. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations prior to your withdrawal of consent.

We will retain the data you enter into the contact form until you request its erasure, until you revoke your consent to the data being stored or until the purpose of the data storage ceases to apply (e.g. once your enquiry has been definitively dealt with). Any mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, continue to apply.

Registering on this website
You can register to use additional features of our website. When you register for a particular service or offering, we use the information provided during registration only for the purpose of your use of the website or service. Mandatory information requested during the registration process must be provided in full. Your registration will be rejected if this information is not provided.

In the event of important changes, such as changes to the scope of the website or technically necessary changes, we will use the email address provided during registration to notify you of the changes.

The data entered during registration is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw consent that you have previously granted at any time. To do so, simply send us an informal notification by email. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing already carried out based on consent.

We will store the data collected during registration for as long as you are registered on our website, after which time it will be deleted. Statutory retention obligations continue to apply.

Transfer of data upon formation of contract for online shops, dealers and shipping
We transfer data to third parties only where necessary for the execution of the contract, such as to companies engaged to deliver the goods or to the credit institution processing payment. Data will be transferred for other purposes only if you have expressly consented to the transfer. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for the purpose of advertising.

This processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data required for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

5. SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook plug-ins (like and share button)
Our website incorporates plug-ins from the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plug-ins on our website are identified with the Facebook logo or the ‘Like’ button. You can find an overview of Facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. As a result of this, Facebook learns that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook ‘Like’ button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link to content on our website on your Facebook profile. This means that Facebook can associate the visit to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out from your Facebook account.

Instagram plug-in
Our website incorporates functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click on the Instagram button to link the content of our website to your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate the visit to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Instagram.

You can find more information in Instagram’s privacy policy at https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

6. ANALYTICS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer that make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation
We have enabled IP anonymisation on this website. This means that, before your IP address is transmitted to the USA, it is truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of this website’s operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide further services relating to website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service is not combined with other data held by Google.

Browser plug-in
You can prevent cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, please note that you may then be unable to make full use of some of the features of this website. You can also prevent Google from storing data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Objecting to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie, which will prevent the capture of your data while visiting this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics.

You can find more information on the use of user data by Google Analytics in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contract data processing
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google and implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities in full when using Google Analytics.

Demographics in Google Analytics
This website uses the ‘Demographics’ feature of Google Analytics, which can be used to create reports containing information on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website. This data originates from Google’s interest-based ads and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be attributed to a specific person. You can disable this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics in general as described under ‘Objecting to data collection’.

Personalised ads and advertising banners
Google technology is used on this website to collect and store information about the browsing behaviour of visitors to the website. This information is used for marketing purposes and is collected and stored in anonymised form. This data is stored on your computer in text files known as ‘cookies’. Google uses an algorithm to analyse browsing behaviour and is then able to display personalised ads and advertising banners on other websites (publishers). This data can never be used to identify you personally as a visitor to this website. The data collected is used only to improve the website. It will not be used for any other purpose or transferred to any other third parties.

Use of Facebook remarketing
The website uses the Facebook Custom Audiences remarketing function provided by Facebook Inc. (‘Facebook’). This function is used to present visitors to this website with interest-based ads (Facebook ads) when they visit the Facebook social network. The Facebook pixel is implemented on this website for this purpose. This pixel creates a direct link to the Facebook servers when you visit the website, identifying that you visited this website and connecting this information with your personal Facebook account. You can find more detailed information about Facebook’s collection and use of this data and about your rights and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can disable the Custom Audiences remarketing function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/. You must be logged into Facebook to do this.
You can object to the fully anonymous analysis of your browsing behaviour on this website by clicking on the following opt-out link: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

7. NEWSLETTER

Newsletter data
If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, we need your email address and information allowing us to confirm that you are the owner of that email address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other information will be collected unless you have provided it on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and will not disclose it to third parties.

The data entered into the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent to the storage of your data and email address and its use to deliver the newsletter at any time, for instance via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations already carried out based on consent.

We will store the data you provide us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, after which time this data will be deleted. This does not apply to data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area).

CleverReach
This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. CleverReach is a service that can be used to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. The information you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) will be stored on the servers of CleverReach in Germany and/or Ireland.

Sending newsletters with CleverReach allows us to analyse recipients’ behaviour. For example, we can analyse how many recipients open the newsletter and how often individual links in the newsletter are clicked. This ‘conversion tracking’ also allows us to analyse whether a pre-defined action is performed (e.g. purchasing a product on our website) after the link in the newsletter is clicked. You can find more information about data analysis using CleverReach at https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking/.

The data is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations already carried out based on consent.

If you do not want this data to be analysed by CleverReach, you will need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide an unsubscribe link in every newsletter that we send you. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

We will store the data you provide us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter until you unsubscribe, after which time this data will be deleted from our servers and from the CleverReach servers. This does not apply to data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area).

You can find more information in the CleverReach privacy policy at
https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement
We have concluded a data processing agreement with CleverReach and implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities in full when using CleverReach.

 

8. PLUG-INS AND TOOLS

YouTube
Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube, which is a site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages with a YouTube plug-in, a link to YouTube’s servers is established. This will inform the YouTube servers which of our pages you visited.

If you are logged in with your YouTube account, this will enable YouTube to directly associate your browsing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of ensuring an appealing presentation of our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.